CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N:358

Richard Recupero
LT Apparel Group
101 Crawfords Corner Road, Suite 2402 Holmdel, NJ 07733

RE:  The tariff classification of a girl’s upper body garment from Indonesia

Dear Mr. Recupero:

In your letter dated July 26, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be retained for training purposes.

Style AA3117, identified as “AOP Crew Neck FLC Pullover” is a girl’s upper body garment constructed of 70 percent cotton and 30 percent polyester knit fabric, as stated in your letter.  The loose-fitting sweatshirt style garment features a ribbed crew neckline, long sleeves with rib-knit cuffs and a non-tightening rib knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for the style AA3117 will be 6106.10.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Women’s or girl’s blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Girls’: Other.” The rate of duty will be 19.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Katherine Souffront at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division